Energy Index Point Score: Difference between revisions
From MEpedia, a crowd-sourced encyclopedia of ME and CFS science and history
(Create page, link to the scale, category) |
(Added EIPS table) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | The '''Energy Index Point Score (EIPS)'''<ref>{{Cite web|title=Subset-directed antiviral treatment of 142 herpesvirus patients with chronic fatigue syndrome|url=https://www.dovepress.com/subset-directed-antiviral-treatment-of-142-herpesvirus-patients-with-c-peer-reviewed-article-VAAT|website=Virus Adaptation and Treatment|date=2010-05-24|access-date=2020-03-23|language=English|first=A. Martin|last=Lerner|first2=Safedin|last2=Beqaj|first3=James T.|last3=Fitzgerald|first4=Ken|last4=Gill|first5=Carol|last5=Gill|first6=James|last6=Edington}}</ref> is a symptom scale and functional capacity measurement tool for ME/CFS patients created by [[Martin Lerner]]. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Score | |||
!ME/CFS Patient Functional ability | |||
|- | |||
|0 | |||
|Bedridden, up to bathroom only | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Out of bed 30 –60 minutes a day (sitting in chair is out of bed) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Out of bed sitting, standing, walking 1–2 hours per day | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Out of bed sitting, standing, walking 2–4 hours per day | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Out of bed sitting, standing, walking 4–6 hours per day | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Perform with difficulty sedentary job 40 hours a week, daily naps | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Daily naps in bed, may maintain a 40-hour sedentary work week plus light, limited housekeeping and/or social activities | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|No naps in bed. Up 7:00 am to 9:00 pm. Able to work a sedentary job plus light housekeeping | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Full sedentary workweek, no naps, some social activities plus light exercise | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Same as 8 above plus exercise approximately 1/2 to 2/3 normal without excessive fatigue, awakens next morning refreshed | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Normal | |||
|} | |||
* |
Revision as of 16:19, March 23, 2020
The Energy Index Point Score (EIPS)[1] is a symptom scale and functional capacity measurement tool for ME/CFS patients created by Martin Lerner.
Score | ME/CFS Patient Functional ability |
---|---|
0 | Bedridden, up to bathroom only |
1 | Out of bed 30 –60 minutes a day (sitting in chair is out of bed) |
2 | Out of bed sitting, standing, walking 1–2 hours per day |
3 | Out of bed sitting, standing, walking 2–4 hours per day |
4 | Out of bed sitting, standing, walking 4–6 hours per day |
5 | Perform with difficulty sedentary job 40 hours a week, daily naps |
6 | Daily naps in bed, may maintain a 40-hour sedentary work week plus light, limited housekeeping and/or social activities |
7 | No naps in bed. Up 7:00 am to 9:00 pm. Able to work a sedentary job plus light housekeeping |
8 | Full sedentary workweek, no naps, some social activities plus light exercise |
9 | Same as 8 above plus exercise approximately 1/2 to 2/3 normal without excessive fatigue, awakens next morning refreshed |
10 | Normal |
- ↑ Lerner, A. Martin; Beqaj, Safedin; Fitzgerald, James T.; Gill, Ken; Gill, Carol; Edington, James (May 24, 2010). "Subset-directed antiviral treatment of 142 herpesvirus patients with chronic fatigue syndrome". Virus Adaptation and Treatment. Retrieved March 23, 2020.