List of famous people with ME, CFS, and/or FMS: Difference between revisions
From MEpedia, a crowd-sourced encyclopedia of ME and CFS science and history
m (Corrected a small typo. Rich Carson, instead of Rich Carlson) |
(Add Susanna Clarke to table) |
||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Roger Cicero]] || Jazz singer || German | | [[Roger Cicero]] || Jazz singer || German | ||
|- | |||
| [[Susanna Clarke]] || Author || British | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Clarke]] || Politician || British | | [[Tom Clarke]] || Politician || British |
Revision as of 22:14, September 1, 2018
Name | Occupation | Nationality |
---|---|---|
Michelle Akers | Footballer | American |
Jonathan Ansell | Singer | British |
Paul Atherton | TV & Film director, producer | British |
Ann Bannon | Author | American |
Richie Barnett | Rugby league footballer | New Zealander |
Glenn Beck | Television and radio host, conservative political commentator | American |
Vicky Beeching | TV presenter, writer | British |
Toni Bernhard | Author | American |
Emma Blackery | YouTube vlogger, singer-songwriter | British |
Susan Blackmore | Parapsychologist, lecturer, author, sceptic | British |
Nicola Blackwood | Politician | British |
Howard Bloom | Music publicist, author | American |
Olaf Bodden | Footballer | German |
Brenton Brown | Christian musician | South African-American |
Elizabeth Barrett Browning | Poet | British |
Rich Carson | Businessman | American |
Ricky Carmichael | Motocross racer | American |
Frank Carrone | Italian/American crime family | American |
Cher | Singer | American |
Kittredge Cherry | Author, priest | American |
Mama Chill | Rap artist | British |
Pema Chödrön | Nun | American |
Roger Cicero | Jazz singer | German |
Susanna Clarke | Author | British |
Tom Clarke | Politician | British |
Neil Codling | Musician, singer-songwriter, keyboardist for Suede | British |
Shirley Conran | Novelist, journalist | British |
Yvette Cooper | Politician | British |
Silvia Corzo | Lawyer and journalist | Colombian |
Michael Crawford | Actor, comedian, singer | British |
Marie Curie | Scientist | Polish-French |
Charles Darwin | Naturalist and geologist | British |
Dennis DeYoung | Singer | American |
Oriah Mountain Dreamer | Author, poet | Canadian |
Renate Dorrestein | Writer, journalist and feminist | Dutch |
Laura Dundovic | Miss Universe Australia 2008 | Australian |
Blake Edwards | Film director, screenwriter, producer | American |
Cristina Ponce Enrile | Ambassador to the Vatican | Filipino |
Morgan Fairchild | Actress, advocate for Solve ME/CFS Initiative | American |
K.C. Finn | Writer, author of M.E., Myself and I | British |
Flea (Michael Balzary) | Bassist for Red Hot Chili Peppers, musician, songwriter, actor | Australian-American |
Katie Flynn (Judy Saxton) | Author, patron of Shropshire ME Group | British |
Linley Frame | Swimmer | Australian |
Clare Francis | Yachtswoman | British |
Ian Freeman | MMA fighter | British |
Luke Ford | Journalist | Australian-American |
Billy Garton | Footballer | British |
Derek Graham | Athlete | British |
Johanna Griggs | Swimmer | Australian |
Susan Harris | Television comedy writer and producer | American |
Leigh Hatcher | Journalist | Australian |
Anna Hemmings | Marathon canoeist | British |
Laura Hillenbrand | Author | American |
Jens Höing | Racing driver | German |
Andy Hunt | Footballer | British |
Rae Ingram | Footballer | British |
Keith Jarrett | Composer, pianist | American |
Maren Jensen | Actress | American |
Brynmor John | Politician | British |
Claire Jones | Harpist | British (Welsh) |
Rachel Jordan | Artist | British |
Roger King | Writer, author of Love and Fatigue in America | British |
Baker Knight | Songwriter | American |
Lady Gaga (Stefani Joanne Angelina Germanotta) | Singer | American |
Katherine Lawrence | Author | American |
Alan W. Lear | Author | British (Scottish) |
Martin Lev | Child actor, patron for Action for ME | British |
Bobby Lounge | Singer | American |
Alastair Lynch | Footballer | Australian |
Amos Mansdorf | Tennis player | Israeli |
Margaret of Mar, 31st Countess of Mar | Countess, House of Lords peer, founder of Forward-ME, co-chair of All-Party Parliamentary Group on Myalgic Encephalomyelitis, patron of Tymes Trust | British |
Peter Marshall | Squash player | British |
Michael Mayne | Priest (Church of England), Dean of Westminster | British |
Martine McCutcheon | Actress, singer, TV personality | British |
James McDonald | Footballer | Australian |
Brooks Mileson | Business | British |
Nicolai Misje | Footballer | Norwegian |
Sabine Moussier | Actress | German-Mexican |
Stuart Murdoch | Singer, songwriter | British (Scottish) |
Anita Nall | Swimmer | American |
Nadine Neumann | Swimmer | Australian |
Randy Newman | Singer, Songwriter, Musician | American |
Matthew Nicholson | Cricketer | Australian |
Stevie Nicks | Singer, songwriter | American |
Florence Nightingale | Nurse | British |
Andrew Oldcorn | Golfer | British |
Leila Pahlavi | Iranian Princess | Iranian |
Kevin Parker | Footballer | British |
Henry Percy, 11th Duke of Northumberland | British Duke | British |
Amy Peterson | Skater | American |
Martin Phillips | Footballer | British |
David Provan | Footballer | British (Scottish) |
David Puttnam | Filmmaker, patron of Action for ME | British |
Joanna Russ | Author, academic, radical feminist | American |
John Rutter | Classical composer and conductor | British |
Miriam Defensor Santiago | Politician | Filipino |
Rhyce Shaw | Footballer | Australian |
Ali Smith | Author | British (Scottish) |
Robin Söderling | Tennis player | Swedish |
Shelley Taylor-Smith | Swimmer | Australian |
Paul Tomkins | Author | British |
Monica Törnell | Singer | Swedish |
Brian Vastag | Journalist | American |
Laurie Walker | Artist | Canadian |
Naomi Weisstein | Neuroscientist | American |
Pamela Weston | Musician | British |
Ken Wilber | Author | American |